CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 M82367

Ms. Lauri Skrzycki
Performance Fabrics Inc.
560 Fifth Street NW, Suite 402
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan, China, and Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Skrzycki:

In your letter dated April 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

“Style 2090 – HexArmor( Bread Mitt” is a safety mitt used in the food industry while cutting and slicing breads and other pastry items. The mitt covers the fingers and thumb and is cut diagonally down the center of the palm exposing the lower palm area. The mitt is constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a resin coating in a uniform octagon-like pattern on the outer surface. The backside of the mitt has a second layer of the fabric. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven nylon fabric. The country of origin of the mitt is Pakistan.

“Style 2014 - HexArmor( Glove” is a clute cut styled glove with a portion of the lower backside area made of a knitted fabric. The balance of the glove is constructed of a woven polyester fabric with resin dot coating on the outer surface. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven polyester fabric. The glove features an elasticized fabric trim bottom. The country of origin of the glove is China.

“Style 2020 - HexArmor( Glove” is a clute cut glove constructed of a woven polyester fabric with resin dot coating on the outer surface. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven polyester fabric. The glove features a self-fabric extended gauntlet cuff with an elasticized bottom. The country of origin of the glove is China.

“Style 8000 - HexArmor( Glove” consists of a string-knit olefin glove with reinforcements made of a woven nylon fabric with a resin coating in a uniform octagon-like pattern on the outer surface sewn at the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up both fingers. The glove is specially designed for used in the meat-processing field to protect the hand against boning knife punctures. You have indicated that the resin coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the woven nylon fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. The country of origin of the glove is Sri Lanka. Given that the resin coated woven fabric reinforcements make the item especially suitable for use in the meat-processing industry and provide the glove with its key attribute, we find these reinforcements to be the material that gives the glove its essential character.

“Style 4018 - HexArmor( Glove” is a work glove with two layers of fabric comprising the palmside. The complete palmside outer surface layer that also extends up the outer edge of the forefinger to the backside fingertip is made of imitation suede leather made of a 60% nylon 40% polyurethane non-woven fabric which you refer to as Chaumuld. The palmside inner layer is made of a resin dot coated woven fabric. The fourchettes, two backside fingertip reinforcements and the backside inner edge of the thumb are also made of the same palmside imitation suede leather fabric. The backside fingers and knuckle area are made of a knitted fabric with foam covering the underside. The backside thumb is constructed with an outer layer of knitted fabric and an inner layer of a resin dot coated woven fabric. The lower backside is made of a knitted fabric. The glove has a knitted fabric inner lining at all areas except the lower backside. The glove also features a backside knuckle overlay made of a resin coated woven fabric and a wrist cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two finely knitted fabrics with a tab closure secured by hook and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside non-woven fabric. The country of origin of the glove is China.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). The applicable subheading for “Style 2090 – HexArmor( Bread Mitt”, “Style 2014 - HexArmor( Glove”, “Style 2020 - HexArmor( Glove”, and “Style 8000 - HexArmor( Glove” will be 6216.00.1900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 11.1 cents per kilogram plus 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Style 4018 - HexArmor( Glove” will be 6216.00.5820, HTSUS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division